Localization of host defense associated factors in the respiratory tract and its forensic pathological significance -In cases of sudden infant death-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Ryouichi  Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20098875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHARA Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70264215)
NAKASONO Ichiro  Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108287)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLactoferrin / Neutrophil / von Willebrand factor (vWF) / Sudden infant death (SID) / Infection / Respiratory tract / immunohistochemistry / Forensic pathology / 肺 / 血管内皮細胞 / フォン・ビルブラント・ファクター / 好中球エラスターゼ
Research Abstract
I. Forensic pathological significance of lactoferrin(Lf) positive cells in the lung tissue.
We study the distribution of Lf-positive neutrophils within the sudden infant death (SID) lung tissue. We quantified Lf-positive cell numbers in the lung of infection-groups (7 cases) and unknown-groups of infectious state (16 cases). Paraffin-embedded sections were stained with an antibody to human lactoferrin. Positive cells were enumerated within respective 3 random fields of upper lobe of left lung and middle lobe of right lung. Lf -positive cell rate (%) of leukocytes in the lung of infection-groups was 50.3±12.1(maximum rate; 70.2%, minimum rate; 36.5%). Unknown-group was divided into two groups: the first (8 cases) was 59.5±20.2% (maximum rate; 79.7%, minimum rate; 39.3%); the second (8 cases) was 18.4±8.1% (maximum rate; 26.5%, minimum rate; 10.3%). In 2 cases of the second group the positive immunostaining of neutrophils was very stronger than other cases. Therefore, we diagnosed the first group and 2 cases in the second group are in infectious state and 6 cases of the second group are in non-infectious state. These date suggest that the expression of lactoferrin on neutrophils in the SID lung was useful as marker for the infant's infectious state before death.
II. Expression of von Willebrand Factor (vWF) in Endothelial Cells of the Lung
To determination the value of von Willebrand factor (vWF) antigen as marker of endothelial injury of the lung of sudden infant death, vWF expression in 23 lung tissues was observed by immunohistochemistry (PAP method) with monoclonal antibody against human vWF. The lung of infectious state groups showed a significant elevation of vWF expression in endothelial cells of capillary endothelium. The results suggest that vWF expression and the number of vWF positive structures is modulate under condition of injury in infection.