Studies on Inhaled Air Trapping Effect of Japanese Bedding as a Risk of Sudden Infant Death Using an Infant Mannequin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Noboru  Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60282125)
MIMASAKA Sohtaro  Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50284998)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRebreathing / Sudden Infant Death Syndrome / Prone Sleeping / bedding / Sudden Infant Death / 寝具 / 睡眠体位
Research Abstract
Some Japanese bedding were assessed on the assumption of the effects of air trapping. The change of CO2 concentration in the airway of a mannequin placed on bedding was monitored using a CO2 analyzer during simulated breathing. To compare the level of CO2 dispersal among different items of bedding, CO2 half time (t1/2) values were used. The t1/2 values were calculated by measuring the time required for the expired percent CO2 to reach 1/2 the initial percent end-tidal PCO2. When the doll was placed face down on the bedding, all t1/2 values increased in comparison with those of supine position. With respect to present baby futon (hard mattress type), there may be a relatively low potential for rebreathing to occur, compared with soft futon. In every case, the t1/2 value was prolonged by the use of a towel spread on the futon. CO2 dispersal may depend not only on the softness of the futon, but on the combination of bottom sheet/towel and mattress. The potential of rebreathing increased in face down position among all bedding, and supine position was the best CO2 dispersal position.