Detection of cardiomyocyte apoptosis in acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Ryoji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATOME Masato  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Profess, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90263251)
MAENO Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00145749)
IWASA Mineo  Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00021452)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / diagnostic marker / apoptosis / 早期診断マ-カ- / アポト-シス
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to achieve reliable parameter and apply apoptotic cells as a diagnostic marker in an early stage of acute myocardial infarction to forensic autopsy cases. Myocardial tissue taken from forensic autopsy cases were examined by immunohistochemical and molecular-biological methods using the terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP biotin nick end labeling (TUNEL) and the DNA laddering method. In cases of acute myocardial infarction within 24 hours postmortem time, the nuclei of cardiomyocytes were stained strongly positive with TUNEL method and DNA fragmentation of myocardial cells was detected by agarose gel electrophoresis. In other cases such as asphyxia, tetrodotoxin poisoning, alcohol poisoning, head injury, and myocarditis, no apoptotic cells were found. However, it was difficult to discriminate between apoptotic cells and TUNEL-positive cells owing to the effects of the postmortem change.