Neurophysiological, Pathological, Biochemical Research on the Process of Neuronal Damage in Hypothalamus in the Rat after Total Brain Ischemia and Reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SORIMACHI Yoshihide  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80253144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Kanji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70111903)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrain microdialysis / reperfusion after total brain ischemia / neuronal damage / hypothalamus / nucleus accumbens / dopamine / serotonin / 神経細胞障害
Research Abstract
1, Histological findings
The histological examinations of LH and ACC on the 4th day after the ischemia reviewed pycnotic neural changes, edema with perineural enlargements, expressed neurochemically more increase of GFAP in LH than that in ACC. Any regions showed neither necrosis nor degeneration in sham-operated groups.
2, Basal levels of DA and 5-HT release
Especially ACC DA release of ischemia groups decreased significantly, as compared with sham group, but LH DA release has no significant differences in two groups. Basal extracellular concentration of 5-HT in LH and ACC were not significantly different between the ischemia- and sham- group.
3, Delayed neural damage and DA and 5-HT release
Dopaminergic and serotonergic neurons in the LH also made a response to the KィイD1+ィエD1 stimulation after 4 days of recirculation following the 4VO-treated rats. On the other hand, after 4 days of recirculation, KィイD1+ィエD1 -induced LH DA release in ischemia-treated rats was significantly lower than that of the sham-treated groups. Survival dopaminergic neurons of LH in ischemia-group have a response to the KィイD1+ィエD1 stimulation. Although LH 5-HT release was increased in two groups, there were no significant differences in the changes of KィイD1+ィエD1 -induced 5-HT release in LH. ACC DA release in ischemia- treated rats was significantly higher than that in the sham-treated group following the switch to KィイD1+ィエD1 -containing perfusion medium. 5-HT release in the ACC was not significangly increased by the KィイD1+ィエD1 -containing perfusion medium, in the ischemia- and sham-treated groups.
KィイD1+ィエD1 -induced change of DA release in the LH and ACC of the 4VO-treated rats showed a lesser ad a greater magnitude, respectively. It was suggested that neurons in the LH and ACC are, in a part, resistant against ischemia. Dopaminergic neurons in the ACC shows a hypersensitivity, as compared with serotonergic neurons.