Investigation of Association between LDLR, ApE Polymorphisms Cardio Vascular with Sudden Death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masaaki  Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50129160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Ken  Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40267571)
TAKADA Aya  Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30245196)
SAITO Kazuyuki  Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10215535)
SHINOZUKA Tatuo  Keio University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70095610)
KIDO Akia  Yamanasi Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60021440)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLDLR polymorphism / Causes of death / Aortic diseases / Ischemic heart diseases / LDL receptor / Japanese / 多型 / PCR / LDLR多型 / 心・血管疾患 / common mutation / 心・大動脈疾患
Research Abstract
The association between LDLR polymorphism and some diseases was investigated on blood samples from 274 autopsy case. The frequency of LDLR AA type in natural death group was significantly higher than that in traumatic death group (P=0.0114). The differences between the frequency of LDLR A in cardiac and aortic disease group and that in head injury or vascular injury group were statistically significant (P<0.025). IN the group of aortic dissection and ischmic heart disease, the frequency of LDLR A was remarkably high. The genetic abnormalities of the LDL receptor may play some part in the etiology of cardiac and vascular disorders.