DNA Polymorphism from Forensic samples and preservation of DNA in trace amount
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yukio  Juntendo University, Department of Forensic Medicine school of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・法医学, 講師 (70053345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ryo  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 微生物学, 講師 (40146775)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWhole genome amplification / Primer extension preamplification(PEP) / DNA polymorphism / Blood group genotypes / D1S80 / THO1 / PCR / Sample preservation / PCR産物 / 性別判定 / 保存 / 塩基配列 / ABO式変異型 / 血痕 / 精液斑 / VNTR / STR
Research Abstract
Primer extension preamplification (PEP) is a useful method for whole genome amplification, which makes it possible to copy a sufficient amount of template DNA for several PCR assays. In the practice of forensic analysis, small DNA samples are occasionally analyzed once or twice by PCR.To obtain more accurate data for positive individual identification, more DNA analyses and sample preservation for additional analyses are desirable.
After PEP reaction, a small aliquot of the PEP product was employed in several PCR analyses and the remaining product could be preserved for additional analyses. The purpose of this study was to describe the comparison of all typing determined by PCR and PEP-PCR whether they are typed correctly.
1)The results of PCR analyses of various loci, i. e. , MCT118, TH01, HLA DQα, LDLR, GYPA, HBGG, D7S8, GC, sex determining region, ABO blood group genotyping and Lewis genotyping, from the PEP product preserved were consistent with those of PCR analyses from the original DNA samples. The reliable quantity of the original DNA sample used for PEP reaction was similar to that with which it was possible to perform PCR analysis of the DNA sample.
2)Our findings show that application of the PEP method to limited amounts of forensic DNA samples is useful to obtain additional information and to independently confirm the results of other PCR-based analysis methods.