Cloning and production of human anti-B monoclonal antibody in ABO blood type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University (1999-2001)
Tokai University (1998)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Motoki  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10142217)
TAKEICHI Sanae  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035497)
YUKAWA Nobuhiro  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30240154)
黄 秀林  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsABO histoblood group / natural antibody / human monoclonal antibody / ELISA / flow cytmetry / ABO式血液型 / ヒト抗体 / Bルンパ球 / Bリンパ球
Research Abstract
In our work, cloning of the variable region of human antibodies directed to B-antigen in ABO blood group, and production of the recombinant Fab fragment in Escherichia coli cells were carried out. After the culture of peripheral lymphocyte transformed by Epstein-Barr virus, specific antibody-producing cells were screened by ELISA and flowcytometry. After reverse transcription-PCR using subclass-specific primers, cDNA library was constructed and screened with a plasmid vector, pFab-His2, in the E. coli expression system. Two clones specifically reacted with B-antigen in ELISA and hemagglutination. Their nucleotide sequence of the heavy and light chains of the anti-B human antibodies was determined to be V_L1 and V_H4, respectively, in the immunoglobulin subgroup. The recombinant antibodies to the blood group antigen structure may be adaptable for phenotyping, which will provide a valuable means for forensic applications.