Project/Area Number |
10670406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Toshiro UOEH, Forensic Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00131912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Kentaro UOEH, Forensic Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40169397)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | O157 / Gb3 / Verotoxin / Human / Rabbit / HUS / LPS induction / Gb3の局在 / 免疫組織学 / 種属 / LPS感差 |
Research Abstract |
Verotoxin producing Escherichia coli O157 was identified as a causative agent of hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). These syndrome was reported to be caused by vascular endothelial cell damage by the binding of verotoxin to its receptor glycolipid globotriaosylceramide (Gb3). It is well discussed about the possibility that the Gb3 distributions or levels are various different due to the factor of age and sex in human. So in this study, we histologically examined the expression of the Gb3 antigen on human brain and kidney of various age and both sexes in order to clarify whether the localizations of Gb3 receptor related to the development of vascular endothelial damage. Results : Although there were many individual differences about the distributions or levels of Gb3, there were no significant differences in the distributions of Gb3 owing to the sex, but there were strong histological reactions of Gb3 in infant group compare to the adult group.