Functional analysis of membrane TNF-α on activated T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takahiko  Dept of Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90219212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKA Hiroaki  Dept of Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Kyushu University, Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
YOSHIZAWA Shigeru  Dept of Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Kyushu University, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20191562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTNF-α / E-selectin / CD4+ T cells / サイトカイン / 膜型TNF-α
Research Abstract
The membrane tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) is known to serve as a precursor of the soluble form of TNF-α. Although it has been reported the biological functions of the membrane TNF-α as a ligand, the reverse (outside-to-inside) signal transmitted through membrane TNF-α is poorly understood. We here report a novel function mediated by outside-to-inside signal via membrane TNF-α. Activation by anti-TNF-α antibody (Ab) against membrane TNF-α on HTLV-I-infected T cell line, MT-2, or PHA-activated normal human CD4+ T cells resulted in the induction of an adhesion molecule, E-selectin (CD62E), on the cells with the peak of 12 to 24 h, which was completely disappeared at 45 h. When wild-type or mutant membrane TNF-α (R78T/S79T) resistant to proteolytical cleavage was introduced into Jurkat or HeLa cells, E-selectin was induced by the treatment with anti-TNF-α Ab with the similar kinetics. Northern blot analysis and reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis showed that the membrane TNF-α-mediated E-selectin expression was upregulated at the level of transcription. These results not only confirmed our previous findings of reverse signaling through membrane TNF-α, but also presented for the first time that E-selectin was inducible in cell types different from endothelial cells. It is strongly suggested that membrane TNF-α is a novel proinflammatory cell surface molecule that transmit bipolar signals in local inflammation.