Analysis of TH1/TH2 imbalance in Shogren's syndrome and its strategic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akira  Dokkyo Univ.School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90155002)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShogren'ssyndrome / TH1 / TH2 balance / Type1 cytokine / T cell clones / CD4 T cells / immunedeviation / salivary glands / T cell infiltrates / シェ一グレン症候群 / Th2 / CD4リンパ球 / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed to analyze the TH1/TH2 imbalance and its role in the pathogenesis of Sjogren syndrome especially from the point of view of the local T cell immune responses at the lesion.
1 We have isolated salivary glands-infiltrating T lymphocytes from minor salivary glands obtained by lip biopsy from the patients with Sjogren syndrome, and rendered to the examination for the characteristic TH1 or TH2 cytokine profile. The in vitro production assay of cytokines after stimulation with anti-CD3 antibodies as well as the intracellular cytokine analysis of the cells isolated from the salivary tissue demonstrated the TH1 predominance of the T cell infiltrates in Shogren's syndrome. Further analysis of the many T cell clones established from the salivary glands revealed the TH1 cells accumulation in the tissue. Similar studies with peripheral blood T cells from the patients indicated that the individuales with the disease have systemic immune deviation as well as the local TH1 predominance in the lesion.
2 We attempted to find a way of strategic control of the immune deviation we found in the disease. In vitro administration of several compounds and cytokines showed the possible restoration of TH1/TH2 balance may be obtained even in the in vivo system.
The approach we used in this study will provide a useful application to the analysis of TH1/TH2 balance and the immune deviation in the autoimmune diseases which are associated with immunopathological antigens most of that have not identified yet.