Project/Area Number |
10670421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Jun-ichi Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80049246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOKIHARA Hideo Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70049245)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Kawasaki disease / CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes / IL-4 / Anti-IL-4 antibody / IL-2 / Interferon-γ / Th2 / 亢インターロイキン 4抗体 / インターロイキン 2 / インターフェロンーγ / インターロイキン 4 / 細胞内サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
We studied the mechanism of the appearance of a large number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes in the peripheral blood from the patients with Kawasaki Disease. The results were as follows : 1)The peripheral T lymphocytes containing a large number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes were Th2 dominant cytokine-producing pattern, I.e. low dosage of interferon-gamma and interleukin-2 production, and same or high dosage of interleukin-4 production compared with age-matched controls. 2) When the peripheral blood containing a large number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes were cultured with anti-interleukin-4 antibody, CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes decreased, then disappeared. These effects were blocked by recombinant human interleukin-4. Anti-interleukin-2 antibody used for control antibody was unable to change the number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes. 3)When the peripheral blood containing a large number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes were cultured with interferon-gamma or interleukin-2, CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes were no decreased. These studies demonstrate that interleukin-4 was the most important cytokine for appearance of a large number of CD4ィイD1+ィエD1CD8ィイD1+ィエD1 T lymphocytes in the peripheral blood from the patients with Kawasaki Disease.