Regulatory mechanisms of eosinophil infiltration in allergic in flammation by specific immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Assciate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20211443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Yuichi  Saitama Medical School, Post Doctral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00275893)
TABE Kazuaki  Saitama Medical School, Post Doctral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60211372)
朱 宰弘  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50245198)
芝崎 正則  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60265395)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpecific immunotherapy / eosinophils / cell adhesion / endothelial cells / trans endothelial migration / mononuclear cells / 免疫療法 / VCAM-1 / 気管支喘息 / 単核球 / サイトカイン / GM-CSF
Research Abstract
An initial step of eosinophil accumulation to the allergic inflammation site is adhesion of eosinophils to vascular endothelial cells. We examined whether specific immunotherapy modifies this process via the modification of factor(s) generated from mononuclear cells. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells from mite-sensitive atopic asthmatics generated eosinophil adhesion-inducing activity in response to house dust mite. The eosinophil adhesion-inducing activity was significantly attenuated by specific immunotherapy Blocking experiments using anti-cytokine antibodies revealed that GM-CSF is involved in the development of the adhesion-inducing activity We next examined whether immunotherapy modifies the process of eosinophil transendothelial migration. The supernatants of antigen-stimulated mononuclear cells induced eosinophil transmigration across endothelial cells stimulated with IL-4 plus TNF-alpha. We observed that the transmigration activity was actually blocked by an anti-CCR3 antibody, suggesting an involvement of C-C chemokine families. Finally, we observed that the transmigration activity was significantly reduced following specific immunotherapy. These results suggest that immunotherapy attenuates antigen-dependent eosinophil accumulation to allergic inflammation site via the reduction of eosinophil adhesion to and transmigration across endothelial cells