Establishment for an effective medical treatment on the basis of the physiological activities of functional mediators involved in the regulation of immunological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kenzo  Kitasato Univ., School of Allied Health Science, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60124559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Teisuke  Kitasato Univ., School of Allied Health Science, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70050630)
TANAKA Yuetsu  Ryukyu Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163588)
KONDO Yoshibumi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70124922)
MORISHIMA Naohiko  Kitasato Univ., School of Nusing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnti-inflammation / Signal mediator / Immunological mediator / Protein kinase / Phosphorylation / Transcriptional factor / Diagnosis / Polyphenol antioxidant compound / 抗炎症剤 / HIV-1遺伝子産物 / 抗ウイルス作用 / Protein kinaseによるリン酸化 / 抗炎症作用 / プロテインキナーゼ / グリチルリチン / シグナル伝達系 / リン酸化阻害 / 天然薬物
Research Abstract
1. To isolate and identify functional mediators involved in immunological responses, a glycyrrhizin (GL)-affinity column was prepared. Using the GL-affinity column, several GL-binding proteins (gbPs), such as arachidonic acid cascade related enzymes, signal and immunological regulatory factors, were selectively purified from various tissues and rhematoid synovial fluids.
2. To characterize potent CK-II inhibitors isolated from medical plants Ed Chinese medicines, the inhibitory effects of these compounds on the CK-II-mediated phosphorylation of functional mediators and viral gene products (HIV-1 RT and PR) were determined in vitro It was found that a glycyrrhetinic acid derivative (oGA) and polyphenol-containing antioxidant compounds (catechin, qercetin and EGCG) function as effective CK-II inhibitors.
3. To establish the assay system for evaluation of potent CK-II inhibitors isolated from Chinese medicines and medical plants, the inhibitory effects of the CK-II inhibitors on the physiological activities of the gbPs were determined in vitro. The sensitive assay systems for p96 (lipoxygenase), p54 (hyaluronidase), 31 (HMG-1) and p14 (sLPA2-IIA) in sera of patients had established as useful for clinical diagnosis of microbial inflammation and allergic diseases.