Molecular cell-biological pathogenesis of insnlin autoimmune syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIGATA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Med. Univ. Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (50193884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Yasuhiko  Tokyo Women's Med Univ Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60143434)
箱田 雅之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70208429)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInsulin Autoimmune Syndrome / Insulin autoantibody / clonality / DR4 allele / HnArestriction / クロナーリテイ / DRアリール / HLA / T細胞レセプター
Research Abstract
Insulin autoimmune syndrome (IAS) is a syndrome characterized by hypoglycemia, especially in fasting which was first reported by Hirata (JnJpn Diabetes SOC 13 : 312,1970). Insulinautoantibies has 2 clonalities which is polyclonal and monoclonal. Both of them have high-capacity and low-affinity binding constant which are determined by Scatchiard analysis using human insulin.
Since reported by Hirata in 1970, we collected 244 patient record with insulin autoimmune syndrome in Japan until 1997. A half of them was treated with sulfhydroxy compounds such as Thiola and Tathione. Approximately 9 people are supposed to develop IAS per year.
Insulin-reactive T cell receptors had a high frequent usage of Vβ6,8, and 20. Moreover, they were Th T lymphocytes.
There are very rare syndrome in Caucasians. However, there are some Caucasian patients with IAS.We diagnosed 2 Portuguese patient and 1 Argentina patient with IAS.One of Portuguese patients had polyclonal Insulin autoantiby with DRB1^*0406/^* 1302, and the other had monoclonal insulin autoantibdy wi DRB1^*0403/0701. The Argentina patient with IAS had monoclonal insulin autoantibody with DRB1^*0401/0403. The results suppots our hypothesis that polyclonal insulin antibody production in IAS is ristricted with DRB1^*0406 and monoclonal antibody production ia related with the DRB1 allele except DRB1^*0406.