Induction and the epitope analysis of human T cells specitic for human papilloma virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Taku  Nippon Medical School 3rd Dept.of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80197665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  Nippon Medical School Dept.of Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60188175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPapillomavirus / Cervical cancer / T cells / oncogene / epitope / ヘルパーT細胞 / キラーT細胞
Research Abstract
In order to investigate immune surveilence system for malignant tumors, it is important to know cellular immunity specific for tumor cells. Human papillomaviruses (HPVs) an useful tool to study cellular immune response agaist viruses and cancers induced by the viruses during the chronic infection, bscause papillomaviruses is almost established to be the cause of human cervical cancers among about 70% of the patients.
We tested the cytolytic T cell (CTL) response against the truncated peptides of HPV16 E6 and E7 oncogenes from peripheral blood cells of the infected subjects detected by RT-PCR analysis of cervical cells. We could detect the CTL rsponse in 5 subjects among 150 subjects in HPV16- infected subjects. We also try to detect the minimum T cell epitopes of these CTL, and determine the HLA restriction and cell surface marker of these cells. We also induced the helper T cells specific for HPV16 E6 and E7 peptides using IL-2 response as the marker, and also detected several helper T cells specific for these petides. We try to induce the specific helper and killer clones in these cells, to know the mechanisms of T cell recognition agaist the oncogene products. We would like to study the minimum epitopes of these cells and HLA restriction to investigate the pathogenesis of cervical cancer, and the possibility of peptide vaccine for cervical neoplasms.