Study on Gene Expressions of Two Novel Microglial Cell Growth Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Aiko  Dept. of Ultrastructural Res, National Institute of Neuroscience Researcher, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70159010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加茂 功  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 室長 (70108489)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicroglia / neuronal cells / brain / monocyte / myasthenia gravis / colony stimulating factor / recombinant fator / differentiation factor / thymus / myoid cells / microglia / growth / differentiation / brain / rat / astrocyte / マクロファージ / 筋様細胞 / アストロサイト / 胸腺 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We have previously found that thymic myoid cells produce various lympho-myelocyte stimulatory activities. We succeed in purifying two new haemopoietic factors, an 80 kDa factor and a 100 kDa factor. Those two factors are capable of inducing preferential growth of monocytic lineage cells, but differ from each other and also from the authentic macrophage colony stimulating factor and granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor. We found these factors in the myasthenic thymus hyperplasia. Thereby, they appear to be responsible for intrathymic production of anti-AChR antibody. We also succeed in identifying producer cells of these two factors in the rat brain. The 80 kDa and 100 kDa factor were concomitantly produced with macrophage colocy stimulating factor. The two new factors immunopurified from the brain indeed stimulated microglial cell growth. Recombinant 80 kDa factor was obtained and study of recombinant 100 kDa factor is in progress. We are also successful in identifying the two factors in human neuronal cells.