INVOLVEMENT OF ANNEXIN V IN THE ENDOTHELIAL APOPTOSIS INDUCED BY AUTOANTIBODIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE, OSAKAMEDICAL CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshinao  RESEARCH INSTITUTE, OSAKAMEDICAL CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR MEDICINE, DEIRECTOR, 代謝部門, 部長 (00250340)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsANTIPHOSPHOLIPD ANTIVODY / ENDOTHELIAL CELLS / APOPTOSIS / ANNAXIN V / LUPUS ANTICOAGULANT / THROMBOSIS / SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYTHEMATOSUS / AUTOANTIBODY / リン脂質
Research Abstract
Lupus anticoagulant (LAC) is associated with arterial and venous thrombosis, thrombocytopenia, and recurrent fetal loss. We have reported previously that plasma with LAC activity induces apoptosis in endothelial cells and binds annexin V. In this study, we separated two IgG antibody fractions, one with and one without affinity for annexin V, from 10 patients with LAC. LAC and apoptotic activities were localized in the annexin V-binding fraction in all 10 patients. DNA fragmentation was dose-dependeub paralleling the amount of IgG added to the human umbilical vein endothelial cell culture medium, and was inhibited by preincubation with annexin V. Removal of the antiphospholipid antibodies from patient IgG with phospholipid liposomes did not abolish the apoptosis-inducing activities or binding to annexin V. These results imply that patients with LAC often have antibodies that do not bind phospholipids and are responsible for the induction of apoptosis in endothelial cells.
Internucleosomal DNA fragmentation is generally perceived as one of the characteristic features of apoptosis, most of which are driven by caspase activation dependent upon ATP. On the other hand, ATP depletion has been reported to induce apoptosis accompanying DNA fragmentation. To address this apparent paradox, we analyzed the DNA: fragmenting activity generated in ATP-depleted cells. In HL-60 promyelocytic leukemia cells cultured in glucose-free medium with oligomycin, internucleosomal DNA fragmentation occurred as an early event. The DNA fragmentation was blocked by serine protease inhibitors but not by caspase inhibitors. Consistently, ICAD/DFF45 could not inhibit the DNA-fragmenting activity of the ATP depleted cytosol in a cell-free system. When ATP was supplied to the cell-free assay, 80% of the DNA-fragmenting activity was lost. The reduced activity was then restored by proteasome inhibitors, suggesting a role of proteasome to protect from a cellular insult derived from ATP-depletion