THE STUDY ON THE AUTOIMMUNE HEPATITIS BY USING T-CELL-INDUCED HEPATITIS IN MICE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kimihide  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, MEDICINE II, ASSOCISTE PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助教授 (20217839)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsConcanavalin A / Liver injury model / Cytokine / Chemokine / Autoimmune hepatitis / Hyaluronic acid (HA) / Antithrombin III (AT-III) / Macrophage inflammatory protein-2 (MIP-2) / 免疫学的肝細胞障害 / Macrophage inflammatory protein-2 / 白血球 / Tリンパ球 / サイトカン / 性差 / ウルソデオキシコール酸
Research Abstract
(1) Concanavalin A (Con A) induces T-cell dependent hepatic injury in mice. Among various cytokines produced by activated T-cells, tumor necrosis factor α(TNF-α) and interferon gamma (IFN-γ) are considered to play critical roles in this model. In this study, Con A induces more severe liver injury in female mice than male mice and the overexpression of serum proinflammatory cytokines (TNFα, and IFN-γ) was considered to be gender-associated differences. This model allow the investigation of the pathogenesis of immunological liver injury as well as pharmacological studies for the development of hepatoprotective drugs.
(2) Macrophage inflammatory protein-2 (MIP-2), one of CXC chemokines, induced by TNF-α is involved in the recruitment of neutrophils. I investigated a role of MIP-2 in Con A-induced liver injury in mice. This study revealed that plasma MIP-2 was induced by INF-α produced after Con A administration and contributes to the liver injury in Con A-induced liver injury.
(3) I investigated whether an exogenous administration of antithrombin III (AT-III) and hyaluronic acid (HA) influences the Con A-induced liver injury and cytokine production. This study revealed that AT-III prevented the liver injury by reducing MIP-2 production and high molecular but not low molecular weight HA prevented the liver injury by reducing proinflammatory cytokines (INF-α and IFN-γ) production in Con A-induced liver injury model.