RECONSIDERATION AND EXPANSION OF THE INDICATION CRITERIA FOR ENDOSCOPIC RESECTION OF EARLY COLORECTAL CANCER THOUGH THE ANALYSIS OF MOLECULAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Toshifumi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50261409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Jiro  ASAIHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10311531)
KOHGO Yutaka  ASAIHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOLORECTAL CANCER / MMP / TMP / SYNDECAN / CANCER SUPPRESSOR GENE / 内視鏡治療 / 大腸早期癌 / 表面型大腸腫瘍 / 癌転移 / 癌浸潤
Research Abstract
Background/Aim : Indication criteria of endoscopic resection of colorectal tumors are just consisted with pathological and morphological definitions, and limited to mucosal tumors. To expand the indication of endoscopic resection to some tumor which is invaded through submucosal layer, we should know how the mucosal cancer cells invaded to underlined layers. We have analyzed the expressions of adhesion molecules in T1 colorectal cancer tissues to determine whether those molecules may concern in malignant behavior of those cancers.
Materials/Methods : T1 and other colorectal tumors resected in Asahikawa Medical College Hospital between 1996 and 1999 were subjected in this study. Protein expression of MMP (Matrix Metalloproteinase), TIMP2 (Tissue Inhibitors for Matrix Metalloproteinase 2), and syndecan-1 were analyzed by immunohistochemistry. To determine gene transcription levels of these molecules, in situ hybridization with RNA probes was employed.
Results. In nonpolypoid T1 colorectal cancer, MMP expression and TIMP2 expression were more prominent than those of normal colon epithelium. However, expression of syndecan-1 was reduced in some cancer tissues. Those syndecan-1-negative tumors had more undifferentiated character. Prognosis analysis of colorectal cancer patients suggested that syndecan-1-negative tumor had more malignant property such as liver and lymphonodal metastasis, and survival of the patients with syndecan-1-negative patients was significantly poorer.
Conclusion : Syndecan-1, now considered as one of the members of cancer suppresser gene, is a useful biological marker to predict the prognosis of colorectal cancer patients.