PR-39 gene transduction suppresses heaptocellular carcinoma cell metastasis by inhibition of signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90292127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHGO Yutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsantimicrobial peptide / PR-39 / syndecan / actin / signal transduction / hepatocellular carcinoma / MAP kinase / 浸潤
Research Abstract
PR-39 is an endogenous proline-rich antimicrobial peptide which induces the synthesis of syndecan-1, a transmembrane heparan sulfate proteoglycan involved in cell-to-matrix interactions and wound healing. Previously, we revealed that PR-39 has functions involved in the suppression of motile activity and alteration of actin structure on human hepatocellular carcinoma cells in addition to the suppression of invasive activity which might result from the induction of syndecan-1 expression. To clarify this mechanism we transfected PR-39 gene into NIH3T3 cells transformed with activated k-ras gene. The PR-39 gene transfectant revealed changes of morphology, actin structure, proliferation rate and MAPK activity. PR-39 might affect ras signal transduction.