EXPRESSION AND CYTOPROTECTIVE FUNCTION OF HEAT SHOCK PROTEINS IN THE GASTRIC MUCOSA MEDIATED BY CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM-RELATED NEUROPEPTIDES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Michiro  Akita University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30250872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideaki  Akita University,.School of Medicine associate proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (80168369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsheat shock protein / stress protein / gastric mucosal damage / neuro peptide / TRH / 5-HT / molecular chaperon / ストレス / 胃潰瘍 / NSAID
Research Abstract
We have studied the expression and cytoprotective function of heat shock protein (HSP) in the gastric mucosa supported by this grant. We have found that systemic stress, such as water-immersion stress, induces 72-kDa heat shock protein (HSP72) and 60-kDa heat shock protein (HSP60) in the gastric mucosa. Induction of these HSPs in the gastric mucosa enhances cytoprotective ability against cytotoxic agents including 0.6N HC1, aspirin and ethanol. Also, we found that administration of tyhrotropin releasing hormone (TRH) specifically induces gastric mucosal HSP72 expression. On the other hand, serotonin (5-HT) specifically induces gastric mucosal HSP60 expression. Using these specific induction methods, we could compare the cytoprotective ability of these HSPs. Whereas HSP72 induction in the gastric mucosa showed strong mucosal protective ability, HSP60 did not have mucosal protective ability against cytotoxic agents. Our results indicate that HSP72 could be endogenous cytoprotectant in the gastric mucosa mediated by the function of molecular chaperon. We concluded that HSP72-induction therapy might be useful for peptic ulcers or drag-induced gastric mucosal damages.