THE STUDY OF DNA VACCINE FOR HEPATITIS C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takafumi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80250918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKA Akihiro  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, TOKYO ZIKEIKAI MEDICAL COLLEGE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00266678)
AKATSUKA Toshitaka  DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY, SAITAMA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30159321)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHEPATITIS C / VACCINE / IMMUNITY / PROTECTION / LYMPHOCYTE / CTL / 中和抗体
Research Abstract
Plasmid DNA-based immunization (DNA vaccine) has been shown to be an effective means of vaccination in animal mode. DNA vaccine of the hepatitis C virus (HCV) was evaluated using this technique. HCV-core complementary DNA sequences were inserted into the eukaryotic expression vector under the transcriptional control of the cytomegalovirus early promoter. The immune respose caused by this immunization may protect actual viral infection. It was immunized in the Balb/c mouse epidermis. By DNA of 1/100 quantity of intramuscular injection, both humoral and cellular immunities were induced in vivo with an equal level to intramuscular injection. Also the sufficient immune response was obtained at little immunization frequency compare to intramuscular injection. This is a method to be noticed as a new immunization. This plasmid DNA was immunized to the transgenic mouse which manifested human HLA-A2.1. The infectivity of virus was significantly suppressed by the DNA immunization, when vaccinia-HCV chimera virus was challenged in this mouse model. It is the research which may be connected with the application to the human. Genetic immunization can aid the development of HCV vaccines by allowing for the rapid construction as potential immunogens.