HBV DNA integration and expression of HBx messages in HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Osamu  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90182691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Sigenobu  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10311606)
IMAZEKI Fumio  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40223325)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHepatocellular Carcinoma / Hepatitis B virus / Hepatitis C Virus / Integration / PCR / HBx gene / Fusion protein / ALU-HBV / PCR / HBX / fusion蛋白 / Alu-HBV
Research Abstract
Hepatocarcinogenesis was closely associated with hepatitis virus infection in Japan. In the current study, we examined the involvement of HBV in type B and type C hepatocellularcarcinoma in relation to the viral integration and the expression of HBx message.
We analyzed the presence and status of HBV DNA in hepatocelluar carcinoma with Alu-HBV PCR method and conventional HBV PCR method. In type B cases, both integrated and episomal form of HBV were found to be present, whereas in type C cases, episomal form of HBV was mainly found in approximately half of the cases. Thus, involvement of HBV in hepatocarcinogenesis was considered to be different between type B and type C cases.
In type B ceses with HBV DNA integration, various forms of HBx messages were detected including a fusion message of HBV and albumine gene. We are now examining the role of these messages in various signal transduction systems.
In the current study, we have shown the mode of hepatocarcinogesis is different between HCV and HBV infection and that the expression of HBx protein might be important in the carcinogenasis of type B ceses.