The vagal monitoring system for gastrointestinal hormones : the role of the gastric vagal somatostatin reception in enterogastrone effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Hajime  Kanazawa University, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20019988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsushi  Kanazawa Medical University, Internal Medicine, Assist. Professor, 内分泌内科, 講師 (70262574)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVagal Nerve / Stomach / Somatostatin / Neurochemoreception / 肝迷走神経機構
Research Abstract
Recently we have found histologically the neural system associated with the fundic vein of the stomach, a somatostatin secreting organ, contains somatostatin receptor. To determine if the gastric vagus is receptive to gastric somatostatin release, the gastric vagal afferent activity was measured upon a subserosal injection of somatostatin at a local physiological concentration (100 〜 1000 pg/ml) in rats anesthetized with urethan and chloralose. The fundic, but not antral, somatostatin injection facilitated significantly the gastric afferents, and further led to significant suppression of the gastric efferents. The suppression of the dorsal (or ventral) efferents disappeared in the ventral (or dorsal) vagotomized rat. Furthermore, the facilitation of the afferents became far more prominent in hepatic vagotomized rats, accompanying the nonsuppressible efferents. The results indicate that somatostatin released from the fundic stomach is neurochemoreceptively monitored by the gastric vagus, resulting probably in uique enterogastrone effect mediated by the somatostatin-induced gastric vagovagal refex. The observation also suggests a link between the gastric monitoring system and the hepatic vagal innervation, leaving a large part of the neural pathways unknown.