MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF GASTRIC CANCER WITH CONSIDERATION OF HELICOBACTER PYLORI AND EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  HAMAMATSU UNIV. SCH. OF. MED., FIRST DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, RESEACH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90291400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 肇  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90291400)
KANEKO Eizo  HAMAMATSU UNIV. SCH. OF. MED., FIRST DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (10010414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGASTRIC CANCER / HELICOBACTER PYLORI / EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS / MICROSATELLITE INSTABILITY / p53点突然変異 / 遺伝子不安定性
Research Abstract
Recently, microsatellite instability (MI) detected by PCR spanning CA repeats has been reported in various type of cancers. As concerning as gastric carcinoma, many studies reported that MI were found in 18-38%. But there are few reports about MI and loss of heterozygosity in gastric carcinoma, with or without H.pylori infection. We therefore attempted to elucidate the relationship between H.pylori infection and MI. We have examined 124 cases of gastric carcinomas in our hospitals. The status of Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) infection was investigated in all cases. Only 6 cases (4.9%) belonged to H.pylori negative gastric carcinomas. Seven microsatellite loci were analyzed in available 61 cases. MI was correlated with neither age and sex of the patients nor H.pylori infection. H.pylori negative gastric cancers was not stained with Epstein-Barr virus encoded small RNAs in situ hybridization. In regard to loss of heterozygosity in same loci, we have gotten the same result with MI. Our data show that very few cases of Japanese gastric carcinoma are considered to be negative for H.pylori infection, and H.pylori infection seems to be independent of MI and LOH in gastric carcinogenesis.