Interferon-induced proteins in chronic hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kentaro  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60201852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Koji  University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ISHIGAMI Masatoshi  University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YANO Motoyoshi  University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00281460)
ITO Hiroshi  University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
宇都宮 節夫  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
岸本 浩明  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
石上 雅俊  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
渡邊 一生  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdouble-stranded RNA-dependent protein kinase / PKR / Chronic hepatitis / MxA / SNP / interferon / Single nucleotide polimorphism / RFLP / C型慢性肝炎 / ジェノタイプ / インターフェロン誘導蛋白 / 二本鎖 RNA 依存プロテインキナーゼ / 慢性 C 型肝炎 / 慢性 B 型肝炎 / GAPDH / 慢性C型肝炎 / 慢性B型肝炎 / PBC / IRF1 / IRF2
Research Abstract
The expression and gene polymorphism of interferon (IFN)-induced proteins are suspected to correlate with pathogenesis of chronic viral hepatitis. mRNA of double-stranded RNA-dependent protein kinase (PKR) gene was measured in liver biopsy specimens of 24 patients with chronic hepatitis C and 10 patients with chronic hepatitis B. There found no correlation of expression of PKR with causes of hepatitis, stage of hepatitis or response to IFN therapy. mRNA of MxA gene was measured in biopsy specimens of 12 patients with chronic hepatitis C. There found no correlation of expression of MxA with stage of hepatitis or response to IFN therapy. We examined whether variation in MxA gene would predict the likelihood of sustained response (SR) to IFN therapy as recently reported. Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in promoter region of MxA gene was determined by polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) technique. Its relationship to outcome of IFN therapy for chronic HCV infection was studied in 60 patients who were treated by IFN. 18 patients had SR. G/G homozygote at nt-88 of promoter of MxA gene was detected in 31 patients and SR rate was 32.3%. G/T heterozygote was detected in 17 patients and SR rate was 23.5%. T/T homo2ygote was detected in 12 patients and SR rate was 33.3%. There was no significant difference in SR rate among genotypes. In the 47 patients infected with genotype 1, SR rate did not significantly differ among genotypes : 20.8% in G/G homozygote, 18.8% in G/T heterozygote, and 14.3% in T/T homozygote. There was no correlation between expression of MxA gene and genotypes of MxA gene. Thus our study did not confirm the correlation of the expression or gene polymorpnism of IFN-induced proteins with pathogenesis of chronic viral hepatitis.