Functional analysis of an ankyrin repeat protein, gankyrin, overexpressed in cancers and its applicating gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, associate professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Jun  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshepatoma / ankyrin repeat / oncogene / retinoblastoma protein / proteolysis / 蛋白-蛋白相互作用 / がん抑制遺伝子RB / 転写因子NFkB / オンコジーン
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common cancers in Asia and Africa, where hepatitis virus infection and exposure to specific liver carcinogens are prevalent. Although inactivation of some tumour suppressor genes such as p53 and p16ィイD1INK4AィエD1 has been identified, no known oncogene is commonly activated in hepatocellular carcinomas. Here we have isolated genes overexpressed in hepatocellular carcinomas by cDNA subtractive hybridization, and identified an oncoprotein consisting of six ankyrin repeats (gankyrin). The expression of gaukyrin was increased in all 34 hepatocellular carcinomas studied. Gankyrin induced anchorage-independent growth and tumorigenicity in NIH/3T3 cells. Gankyrin bound to the product of the retinoblstoma gene (RB1), increasing its phosphorylation and releasing the activity of the transcription factor E2F-1.
Gankyrin accelerated the degradation of RB1 in vitro and in vivo, and was identical to or interacted with a subunit of the 26S proteasome. These results demonstrate the importance of ubiquitin-proteasome pathway in the regulation of cell growth and oncogenic transformation, and indicate that gankyrin overexpression contributes to hepatocarcinogenesis by destabilizing RB1.