Study of Gastrointestinal Motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Yoshiharu  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90188475)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGl motility / 平滑筋細胞 / 受容体 / ペプチド / 細胞内情報伝達機構
Research Abstract
The effects of thyrotropin releasing hormone (TRH), adrenomedullin (AM ) , calcitonin-gene related peptide (CGRP), brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), parathyroid hormone (PTH), and bradykinin on isolated caecal circular smooth muscle cells from guinea pig were investigated. Our new findings are (1) that TRH inhibits the CCK-induced contraction via vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP)-specific receptor, to which both VIP and atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) binds, (2) the presence of interaction between AM and CGRP at the receptor level, (3) that BNP causes relaxation via not only VIP-specific receptor to which ANP also binds but also another receptor coupled with adenylate cyclase to which ANP does not bind, (4) that PTH induces relaxation via PTH receptor coupled with adenylate cyvlase, (5) the presence of one-way inhibitory receptor-receptor interaction from PTH receptor to VIP-preferring receptor and another one-way inhibitory receptor-receptor interaction from VIP-specific receptor to PTH receptor, and (6) that BK causes caecal circular smooth muscle contraction via unknown bradykinin receptor subtype.