EFFECT OF Helicobacter pylori infection Normalization in phospholipids concentration of the gastric mucosa after eradication of in patients with peptic ulcer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI Ryuichi  Saga Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70232642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hiroyuki  Saga Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90253608)
FUJIMOTO Kazuma  Saga Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50181392)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Apoptosis / Phospholipids / Gastric ulcer / Duodenal ulcer / phosphatidylcholine / 胃癌 / スナネズミ
Research Abstract
Phospholipids in the gastric mucosa form a hydrophobic layer in the epithelium, contributing to the mucosal protective system. Previous study showed that phospholipids concentration in the gastric mucosa decreased in the patients of Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) infection and that the decrease was, in part, due to lipolytic activity of phopholipase A2 and phopholipase C, which H.pylori produced. In contrast, we previously demonstrated that phospholipids concentration decreased in patients with gastric and/or duodenal ulcer regardless of H.pylori infection. The aim of this study was to examine an effect of eradication of H.pylori on mucosal phospholipids in peptic ulcer. Methods : The endoscopic biopsy specimens were obtained form the antral and corporal mucosa of patients with peptic ulcer : gastric ulcer, n=26 ; duodenal ulcer, n=13 ; agematched H.pylori negative control, n=20. Eradication was performed by lansoprazole 30 mg b.d., amoxycillin 500 mg t.d., clarithromaycin 400 mg b.d., … More and polaprezinc 150 mg b.d. for seven days. Three months after the eradication, the endoscopic biopsy specimens obtained. Phospholipids (phosphatidylcholine : PC, phosphatidyl ethanolamine : PE, and sphingonomyeline : SM) were measured quantitatively in the lipid extract from the biopsy specimens according to thin-layer chromatography and flame ionization detection method. Results : Regarding gastric ulcer, 25 out of 26 patients were eradicated H.pylori, and 12 out of 13 duodenal ulcer patients were eradicated. Compared to the H.pylori negative control group, contents of PC and PE decreased significantly in the gastric ulcer group in both antral and corporal mucosa. This decrease returned to the control level after the eradication. In the duodenal ulcer group, the decrease in the mucosal content of PC and PE was observed only in the antral mucosa, but not in the corporal mucosa. The decrease in the antral mucosal phospholipids in the duodenal ulcer group was returned to the control level after the eradication of H.pylori. The mucosal content of SM did not differ in the three tested groups.Conclusion : This study demonstrated that the eradication of H.pylori in patients with gastric or duodenal ulcer normalized the decrease in PC and PE in the gastric mucosa. The eradication could lessen the deterioration of the protective system of the gastric mucosa, which might be a reason for prevention of recurrence in peptic ulcer after the eradication. Less