Genetic alterations in cancers of digestive tract as analyzed by CGH, in relation to genesis of cancer and the metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Nobuo  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60089951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Yoko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assist, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70305431)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCGH / cancer-related genes / tumors in digestive tract / adrenocortical tumors / oral squamous cell carinomas / H. pylori / eradication / 除菌療法
Research Abstract
From 1994 to 1997, we analyzed resected gastric cancer samples for the DNA copy number alterations by CGH (Comparative Genomic Hybridization) and found differences in pattern of alterations depending on the extent of differentiation and tumor stage (Clinical Cancer Research 3 : 1067-1076, 1997). In this research, we have further extended these findings by examining low grade MALToma tissues before and after eradication of H. pylori. The eradication resulted in complete or partial regression of MALToma judging from endoscopic and histological observations. To see whether this "regression " also occurred at DNA level, the samples were subjected to CGH analysis. We found cases where DNA abnormality was still retained, though judged to be normal after the eradication. We are also analyzing precancerous lesions of colon and gastric, and hepatocellular carcinomas to find genetic alterations at initial stages of tumorigenesis.
To evaluate the findings obtained in gastric cancers we also analyzed adrenocortical tumors for genetic alterations in relation to extent of malignancy and homone production, depending on which we found differences in alteration patterns by CGH. Finally, we have examined genetic alsterations in oral squamous cell carcinomas and found amplifications in 1q, 3q, 5q, 8q, 11p, 11q, 13q, and 20p while decrease of DNA copy number in 18q.