The role of epimorphin, as a morphogen, in human liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Miyoko  Juntendo University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70266039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Sumio  Akita University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20138225)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsepimorphin / Hepatic sinusoid / liver regeneration / morphogenesis / liver cirrhosis / 肝線維化 / 伊東細胞
Research Abstract
To clarify the movement and role of epimorphin in human liver disease, we examined the expression of epimorphin in human liver and the effect of some growth factors on the expression of epimorphin using cultured human stellate cells,
1) Liver specimens from surgical resection or biopsy (normal, liver cirrhosis (LC)) were stained with anti-epimorphin antibody and were observed using confocal laser scanning microscopy. The exprcssion of epimorphin mRNA in human liver was observed with RT-PCR method. Epimorphin protein was detected on stellate cells in sinusoid and was stained strongly along fibrotic area of cirrhotic liver. However, the expression of mRNA in LC was almost same as in normal liver,
2) Human hepatic stellate cell line, LI90, was cultured with TGF-β, bFGF or PDGFbb. Epimorphin mRNA was extracted from treated cells and the expression of mRNA was determined by RT-PCR method. Epimorphin mRNA in human stellate cell line was induced by TGF-β, but not by bFGF and PDGFbb.
Human epimorphn was detected in stellate cells in the liver. The expression of epimorphin mRNA was induced by TGF-βwhich was secreted in the early stage of the liver damage from inflammatory cells and mesenchymal cells. Therefore, epimorphin may play an important role in the liver regeneration and morphogenesis after liver injury.