Cytological and histological study of non-neuron, non-muscle cells acting for the regulatory system of the gastrointestinal movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Terumasa  Waseda University. School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20037386)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsc-kit / intestine / Interstitial cells of Cajal / ultrastructure / smooth muscle / immunohistochemistry / enteric nerve / periatalsis / 小腸 / ICC / 組織化学 / NO / VIP / ラット / interstitial cells of Cajal / enteric nerve / gap junction / ultrastructure / morphology / stomach / intestine / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to demonstrate morphological features of the subtypes of interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) which have been assumed to act as a neuromediator. The project also intend to classify a variety of ICC located in the different tissue layers in the different levels of the digestive tract in the laboratory animals, based on the ultrastructural characteristics and on the possible functions.
* 1998 〜 : It was revealed that ICC of the deep muscular plexus (ICC-DMP) in the rat small intestine had rich innervation and formed the cellular network connected with gap junctions with each other and with smooth muscle cells. Electron microscopic immunohistochemistry demonstrated that the gap junctions between ICC and the smooth muscle cells of the circular layer and between the muscle cells were composed of Connexin43. It is speculated that nerve impulses arrived at ICC-DMP propagate to smooth muscles via those gap junctions.
* 1999 〜 : The ultrastructural features of ICC of different locations and organs of the different species including mice, rats and guinea-pigs were studied systematically, by performing several small experiments to compensate my own preceding results. In conclusion, all ICC were ultrastructurally classified into three types ; Type1(least muscle-like ICC), Type2 (intermediate type ICC), Type3 (most muscle-like ICC). It is suggested that those ICC function as either pacemaker of peristaltic movement or neuromediator.
* 2000 〜 : NADPH-diaphorase cytochemistry demonstrated that ICC-DMP of the rat small intestine were closely associated with axon terminals of NO neurons which were known as an important candidate for NANC inhibitory neuron in the gastrointestinal musculature. It is speculated that ICC-DMP transmit nerve signals from NO neuron to muscle cells by their intercalated position between the nerves and muscle cells.