The Biological Functions of the SART-1 Family in Differentiation and Carcinogenicity of Adenocarcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Shigeki  Kurume Univ., Sch. Med., Dep. Immunol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30080592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kyogo  Kurume Univ., Sch. Med., Dep. Immunol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
IMAI Yasuhisa  Kurume Univ., Sch. Med., Department of lmmunol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90268847)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTumor rejection antigen / DNA-binding protein / Cell cycle / Apoptosis / Two-hybrid / ファーウエスタン / 遺伝子ファミリー / ゲノムDNA / SART 1 / 核内蛋白 / ロイシン・ジッパー・モチーフ / ファー・ウェスタン
Research Abstract
Molecules involved in regulation of cellular proliferation at the G2/M phase have not yet been fully identified. This study investigated the involvement of a recently identified SART-1ィイD2800ィエD2. Protein demonstrated an ability to bind to DNA, and accumulated in the nucleus when the cells were arrested at G2/M phase.
(l) The localization of SART-1 protein was suggested to be in nucleus of eukaryote cells including monkey kidney EBV-transformed Cos 7 cell and human esophageal cancer TE9 cell when the fusion gene with GFP was transfected and observed by conforcal laser microscopy.
(2) SART-1ィイD2800ィエD2 protein is suggested to be a DNA-binding protein by the affinity chromatography of cell lysates of the 293T cells transfected with the HAN/SART-1ィイD2800ィエD2 gene.
(3) Transfection of SART-1 gene induced the G2/M-arrest and suppressed the cell growth of all the cell tested. Furthermore, DNA ladder formation was observed in the SART-1 transfected COS-7 and human cancer cells. The transfection of SART-1 up-regulated the nuclear expression of cyclin B and cdc2, well known components of maturation-promoting factor.
(4) Several candidate genes which encode proteins that had interacted with SART-1 protein were isolated by two-hybrid system.
(5) Three different SART-1 probe protein (N-terminal, middle and C-terminal regions) for far-western blot analysis of SART-1 binding protein candidate obtained by two hybrid system were prepared.
(6) We found that murine SART-1 genomic DNA suggested to be consist of 20 exsons. The sequence of the gene will submit to GenBank.
(7) SART-1 gene was suggested to be expressed in early development of mouse embryo (l4 days) by northern blot analysis.
(8) Several family genes of SART-1 were suggested by northern blot analysis. One of the gene with 3.3kb consist of approximately l488 bp of 5'-region was identical to SART-1 and encoded a protein with 483 amino acid.