| Project/Area Number |
10670530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAYABA Hiroyuki AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70224706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIHARA Junichi AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80197615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | eosinophils / adhesion molecules / allergic disease / hyper eosinophilic syndrome / Mac-1 / VLA-4 / IgE / IgEレセプター / HLA-DR / 活性化 / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / アレルキン / CD69 / CD89 / CMCSFR |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Very late antigrn-4 (VLA-4) is supposed to play a key role in selective migration and accumulation of eosinophils to the allergic inflammatory focus. The regulatory mechanism for VLA-4 expression is poorly understood, as is its relationship between other adhesion molecules. Objective : The aim of the study was to elucidate the relationship between VLA-4 expression and the activation of eosinophils. Methods : The surface expression of VLA-4, Mac-1, ICAM-1, CD4, CD25, CD69, CD89, IL-5 receptor and GM-CSF receptor on eosinophils isolated from the peripheral blood of 15 patients with eosinophilia and 16 healthy volunteers was measured. Results : The surface expression of VLA-4 presented in mean fluorescent intensity by flowcytometric analysis showed a significant decrease in the patients with eosinophilia (>700 eosinophils/μl) compared to that of the subjects without eosinophilia. On the other hand, the surface expresion of Mac-1 was significantly increased in the patients with eosinophilia. There was an inverse correlation between the expression of VLA-4 and that of Mac-1 (r=-0.81) on the eosinophils obtained from the patients with eosinophilia. Conclusion : The changes on the surface expressions of Mac-1 and VLA-4 may be indicating the activation of eosinophils in the patients with eosinophilia and may contribute to their migration to the allergic inflammatory focus.