Role of airway epithelial cells in the accumulation and activation of T cells in allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hajime  The Univ. Tokyo, Dpt. Med. Phys. Therapy, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80171578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  The Univ. Tokyo, Dpt. Med. Phys. Therapy, Assist Prof. of Med., 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ISHII Akira  The Univ. Tokyo, Dpt. Med. Phys. Therapy, Assist Prof. of Med., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272553)
SHOJI Shunsuke  The Univ. Tokyo, Dpt. Med. Phys. Therapy, Assist Prof. of Med., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10171018)
KOHYAMA Tadashi  The Univ. Tokyo, Dpt. Med. Phys. Therapy, Assist Prof. of Med., 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAllergic airway inflammation / Bronchial asthma / Chemokine gene expression / Airway epithelial cell / T cell / Chemotactic factor / Adhesion molecule / co-stimulatory molecule / アレルギー性気道炎症 / ケモカイン / RANTES / ICAM-1
Research Abstract
Airway epithelial cells are known to play an integral role in the airway responses thorough the production of cytokines/chemokines important in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. We could demonstrated that : 1) human airway epithelial cells had potentials to express and release RANTES and TARC , both being chemotactic for T lymphocytes. 2) They expressed adhesion molecules and co-stimulatory molecules such as ICAM-1 (CD54). B7-1 CCD80) and B7-2 (CD86). When T lymphocytes were co-incubated with airway epithelial cells, they were stimulated to release IL-4 and IL-13, which are important Th2-type cytokines. Therefore, airway epithelial cells can regulate not only cell migration and attachment but also activation of T cells. 3) In murine models of allergic asthma, there was an intense expression of TARC in the airway epithelium by immunohistochemistry. Above observations strongly suggested that airway epithelial cells play an important role in the regulation of T lymphocyte functions in allergic airway inflammation found in asthma.