PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF GOODPASTURE SYNDROME USING FcRγ-DEFICIENT MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20270986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTAKA Kaoru  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10022906)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGoodpasture Syndrome / Fc receptor / Anti-basement membrane antibody / Good pasture症候群
Research Abstract
Several recent studies have demonstrated the central role of Fe receptor (FcR) rather than the complement system in triggering hypersensitivity reactions including Goodpasture syndrome. We investigated the role of FcR for IgG (FcγR) using a murine model of accelerated anti-glomerular basement membrane (GBM) antibody-mediated glomerulonephritis and alveolitis as a representative of type II hypersensitivity diseases. Intravenous injection of rabbit anti-GBM antibody after preimmunization with normal rabbit IgG induced proteinuria and azotemia in wild-type C57BL/6 and CD40 +/- mice but not in FeR γ chain (FcRγ) -/- mice, or CD40 -/- mice. Light microscope findings revealed marked tissue damage in the glomeruli of wild-type C57BL/6 and CD40 +/- mice. However, no tissue damage except polymorphonuclear cell infiltration was observed in the glomeruli of FcRγ -/- mice. The glomeruli of CD40 -/- mice were almost normal. Immunohistochemistry revealed the binding of rabbit IgG to the GBM in all mice injected with anti-GBM antibody. However, depositions of mouse IgG and complement to the glomeruli were not observed in CD40 -/- mice, and deposition of fibrin was not observed in FcRγ -/-or CD40 -/- mice. Furthermore, anti-basement membrane antibody-mediated alveolitis was not induced in FcRγ -/- mice. These findings suggest that FcγR may initiate anti-basement membrane antibody-mediated renal and pulmonary disease, that is named as Goodpasture syndrome. We conclude that FcγR rather than the complement system is critically involved in the development of type II hypersensitivity diseases.