A STUDY ON THE RELATION BETWEEN CHRONIC INFLAMMATORYLUNG DISEASE AND SUBSTANCE OF BACTERIAL MEMBLANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kenichi  Nagoya University, SCHOOL OF MEDECINE, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20182420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLPS / TNF-alpha / IL-lalpha / OBSTRUCTIVE BRONCHILITIS / MINOCYCLINE / THEOPHYLLINE / CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE / G-CSF / エンドトキシン / 自己免疫 / SMA系マウス / 閉塞性気道病変 / インターロイキン1-β / 肺抗原 / 肉芽腫性肺病変 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン1 / インターロイキン4 / インターロイキン10
Research Abstract
Subacute inflammatory pathological changes one week after repeated injections of LPS in mice could be induced in the present study. The pathological changes in the lung in this model were characterized by infiltration of polymorphonuclear cells, mainly neutrophis, and infiltration of lymphocytes into the alveolar septum, infiltration of lymphocytes to perivascular areas, and formation of microthrombi. The changes were relatively mild and interstitial fibrosis was not observed. The changes were not associated with TNF-alpha and IL-1alpha level measured in peripheral blood. The changes induced by LPS as an adjuvant were not also associated with cyclophosphamide and G-CSF. In mice administered with minocycline (MINO), an improvement was seen in three pathlogical changes : . In addition to the anti-bacterial effects of MINO, reduced production of chematoctic factors by direct action on neutrophils, suppressed production of hydroxyl radicals from neutrophils, suppressed growth of peripheral lymphocytes, and decreased have been reported as anti-inflammatory effects. Further studies on the anti-inflammatory, rather than the anti-bacterial, effects of MINO are warranted. This model can be used to be a model to study themechanism of subacute or chronic lung inflammation.