Inflammation and Fibrosis in patients with Interstitial Pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Sonoko (1999)  Kyoto University, Respiratory Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (30217955)
泉 孝英 (1998)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80027101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIO Tadashi  Kyoto University, Resp.Med, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90243097)
NISHIMURA Koichi  Kyoto University, Resp.Med, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80243096)
KITAICHI Masanori  Kyoto University, Pathology, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (00161464)
長井 苑子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInterstitial Pneumonia / Surgical Biopsy / Pulmonary Fibrosis / cellular infiltration / Bronchialveolar lavage fluid / Interstitial Pneumonia associated with collagen vascular disease / 膠原病性間質性肺炎 / 炎症性病変 / 線維化病変 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 臨床経過・予後
Research Abstract
Idiopathic interatitial pneumonia (IIP) comprises a heterogeneous spectrum of clinicopathological disease entities such as idiopathic pulmonary fibrosia (IPF) the histology of which is diagnosed as usual interstitial pneumonia (DIP), nonspecific interstitial pneumonia (NSIP), desquamative interstitial pneumonia (DIP), respiratory bronchiolitis associated interstitial lung diseases (RB-ILD), bronchiolitis obliterans organizing pneumonia (BOOP), acute interstitial pneumonia (AIP), andlysiphocytic interstitial pneumonia (LIP). Interstitial pneumonia associated with collagen vascular diseases (IP-CVD) are candidate for differentiation to IIP. Among the IIPs, the DIP-histology relates to an unfavorable prognosis, however, in the cases of DIP-CVD, histological features are not likely to relate to prognosis. In order to investigate a difference between idiopathic cases and CVD with UIP-histology, or with NSIP-histology, clinicopathological features were compared between IPP/UIP and UIP-CVD.
An increase in BAL fluid lymphocytes was found in patients with UIP-CVD, but not in patients with IPF/UIP. This differences may relate to a difference in the degree of fibrosis ; those in patients with UIP-CVD were milder than those in patients with IPF/UIP. It remains to be examined whether a BAL fluid lymphocytosis plays a role of regulating a development of pulmonary fibrosis. Differences in the nature of pulmonary fibrosis can be found between the DIP-histology and the NSIP-histology in the idioapthic cases. It also will be examined whether a similar difference can be shown in the cases associated with CVD.