| Project/Area Number |
10670541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (1999) Kyoto University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Eisaku Kinki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30183461)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
網谷 良一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70167964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Mycobacterium avium complex / ciliary beat frequency / pathogenesis / 気管支線毛上皮 / Mycobocterium |
| Research Abstract |
Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) is increasing in incidence, but the pathogenesis is unclear despite of extensive investigation. We hypothesized that disorder of mucociliary clearance may participate in the pathogenesis. We measured ciliary beat frequency of trachea in patients with definite pulmonary MAC disease without predisposing conditions, and investigated the effect of MAC on organ culture of human bronchial ciliated epithelium in vitro. Human tracheal ciliated epithelium was obtained from 16(6 male) MAC patients by a brushing technique using fiberoptic bronchoscopy. Ciliary beat frequency (CBF) was measured at ten well-separated sites along the tissue edge of each organ culture, using Nikon DIAPHOT-TMD microscopy (x 400 magnification) and a photometric technique. Human tracheal and/or bronchial tissue was resected from peripheral lung cancer patients and prepared for organ culture as previously described (Am J Respir Crit Care Med 1996 ; 153 ; 1130-1135). Suspension of washed MAC bacteria or D-MEM/F-12 alone (for uninfected control) was pipetted onto the surface of the organ cultures. CBF of bronchial epithelium obtained from pulmonary MAC patients were 13.9 + 0.9 and those obtained from normal controls were 13.8 + 1.1. The difference was not stastically significant. Furthermore, CBF of organ cultures infected with MAC in vitro was not different from uninfected controls, and had no eithelial damages microscopically (SEM). These results suggest that CBF of pulmonary MAC patents are normal and primary disorder of mucociliary clearance would not participate in the pathogenesis.