Project/Area Number |
10670550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shinichiro Saga Med. School, Dept.Med.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50211488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Michihiro Saga Med. School, Dept.Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70264174)
AOKI Yosuke Saga Med. School, Dept.Med.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60222478)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | chemokine / eotaxin / receptor inhibitor / neutrophil / eosinophil / αケモカイン / IL-8 / βケモカイン / 敗血症 / β-ケモカイン / CCケモカインレセプタ-3 / 阻害剤 / モルモット |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effect of chemokine receptor inhibitor, antileukinate, on pulmonary inflammation model in vivo. 1. Neutrophil dependent lung injury model We administered bleomycin intratracheally to ICR mice. When the mice was treated with subcutaneous injection of antileukinate, neutrophil dependent pneumonitis was inhibited. Increase in total cell count, neutrophils, and total protein content in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was suppressed significantly by antileukinate. Increment of wet lung weight / body weight ratio was also suppressed. 2. Eosinophil dependent lung injury model When eotaxin was administered to mice intraperitoneally, eosinophils migrated into peritoneal cavity. Subcutaneous administration of antileukinate inhibited the eosinophil migration. After immunizing mice with ovualbumin-ALUM, the antigen was challenged using nebulizer. Treatment of the mice with subcutaneous antileukinate suppressed the increment of eosinophils in airway.