Molecular biological analysis of the resistant mechanism for the antifungal agents and trail of new antifungal agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKI Shigehumi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20295059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shigeru  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsantifungal agents / resistance / resistant gene / drug efflux / 抗真菌剤 / 真菌症 / カンジダ症
Research Abstract
We investigated the drug efflux mechanism in azole-resistant strains of Candida. Albicans using rhodamine 6G (R6G). No significant differences in R6G uptake were present between azole-sensitive B2630 (9.02±0.02 nmoL/108 cells) and azole-resistant B67081 (8.86±0.03 nmoL/108 cells) strains incubated in glucose-free phosphate buffered saline. A significantly higher R6G efflux (2.0±0.21 nmoL/108 cells) was noted in azole-resistant strain (B67081) when glucose was added, compared with that in the sensitive strain B2630 (0.23±0.14 nmoL/108 cells). A fluconazole resistant strain C40 that expressed the benomyl resistance gene (CaMDR) also showed a low R6G efflux (0.16±0.06 nmoL/108 cells) as did the sensitive strains. Accumulation of R6G in growing C. albicans cells was inversely correlated with the level of CDR1 mRNA expression. Our data also suggest that measurement of intracellular accumulation of R6G is a useful method for identification of azole-re National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards. (1997) Reference method for broth dilution antifungal susceptibility testing of yeasts; Approved standard M27-A. Villanova, Pennsylvania: National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards.