Investigation of correlation between pulmonary fibrosis and carcinogenesis : Analysis about expression of p53, CD44 and nitric oxide synthase(NOS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, First Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70253755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAYA Hideyuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Department of Tumor Genetics and Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLung cancer / p53 / CD44 / Nitric oxide synthase / Idiopathic interstitial pneumonia / 特発生間質性肺炎 / 繊維化 / NOS
Research Abstract
We examined expressions of tumor suppressor gene(p53), adhesion molecules(CD44 isoforms) and carcinogenic products(nitric oxide synthase : NOS) to investigate about correlation between pulomonary firosis and carcinogenesis.
(1) Status of tumor suppressor gene p53 expression in lung cancer tissue, fibrotic tissue and non-tumorous tissue : We used an system of yeast p53 functional assay to examine an function of p53. We difined that p53 mutation occurred 63% of examined samples drived from primary lung cancer tissue(Int J Oncol., 12 ; 525-533, 1998). On the other hand, we could not comfirm that p53 mutation significantly occurred examined samples drived from pulmonary fibrosis tissue and also non-tumorous lung tissue.
(2) Expression of adhesion molecules CD44 isoforms in lung cancer tissue, fibrotic tissue and non-tumorous tissue : We suggested that we could diagnosed whether sample specimens were malignancy or not from changes of CD44 isoforms ratio(J Natl Cancer Inst., 90 ; 307-315, 1998 … More ). Furthermore, CD44 cleavage plays a critical role in an efficient cell-detachment from a hyaluronate substrate during the cell migration and consequently promotes CD44-mediated cancer cell migration.(Oncogene.18 ; 1435-46, 1999) and also the Rho family proteins play a role in regulation of CD44 distribution and cleavage(J B C., 274 ; 25525-34, 1999). We could not find out any differences in fibrous lesions and also non-tumorous lesion about expressions of CD44 isoforms pattern.
(3) Correlation between expressions of nitric oxide synthase(NOS) and p53 mutations in lung tissues : NO(nitric oxide) induces mutation in the p53 tumor suppressor gene ; we therefore analyzed the relationship between NO synthase(NOS) activity and p53 gene status in early-stage lung adenocarcinoma. NO has potential mutagenic and carcinogenic activity, and may play important roles in human lung adenocarcinoma(Jpn J Cancer Res., 89 ; 696-702, 1998). However, levels of NOS expression were unstable and we couldn't confirm high expression of bNOS in fibrotic lesions. We suggested that expressions of p53 mutation, CD44 isoforms and NOS were heterogeneous different from cancerous lesions. Less