Allergic inflammation model of the human airways by using SCID-hu Chimera: application for asthma therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHROGI Hirotsugu  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00178237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsasthma / inflammation / i-IELs / bronchus / allergy / lymphocytes / SCID mouse / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症モデル / アトピー / 肥満細胞 / ホーミング
Research Abstract
Intestinal intraepithelial T lymphocytes (i-IELs) show features different from those of conventional T cells and play specific roles in the mucosal immunity. To investigate whether human bronchial intraepithelial T lymphocytes (IELs) are a distinct entity, we examined T cells in human bronchial xenografts transplanted on mice with severe combined immune deficiency (SCID). We transplanted human bronchi subcutaneously into mice with SCID, resected the xenografts after various incubation periods (7-174 d), and examined them for CD3+, CD4+, CD8+, and CD45+ cells by immunohistochemistry. The number of CD3+ cells in the lamina propria decreased significantlly in the first month, and xenografts more than 5 mo of age had scant T cells in the lamina propia. However, there was no significant difference between the number of CD3+ IELs in freshly isolated bronchi and in xenografts maintained for more than 5 mo. In freshly isolated bronchi, the number of CD4+ IELs was significantly lower than that of CD8+ cells. After transplantation, the mean CD4-to-CD8 ratio of all xenografts was significantly higher than that of freshly isolated bronchi. The IELs were positive for CD45, which is specific for human leukoctes, and they were eliminated by irradiation before the transplantation. Almost all IELs (99.5%) in the xenografts expressed αβT-cells receptor, and 35.8% of IELs expressed αeβ7 integrin. Bronchial epithelial cells in the xenografts expressed interleukin (IL)-7, stem cell factor , intercellular adhesion molecule (ICAM)-1, and human leukocyte antigen-DR (HLA-DR). We conclude thaat in the SCID-Hu chimera model, human bronchial IELs survive for more than 5 mo, unlike the T cells in the lamina propria, and we suggest that human bronchial IELs may be stimulated by broncial epithelial cells expressing IL-7, stem cell factor, ICAM-1, and HLA-DR.