CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF CLARA CELL PROTEIN LEVELS IN RESPIRATORY DISEASES AND INVESTIGATION OF ITS INHIBITORY EFFECTS ON CYTOKINE PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Michio  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90264530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoshihisa  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20129026)
SHIJUBO Moriharu  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70231355)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCLARA CELL PROTEIN / CC10 / SARCOIDOSIS / ASTHMA / ANTI-CYTOKINE ACTION / クララ細胞蛋白 / Th_1 / Th_2
Research Abstract
Clara cell 10-kDa protein (CC10) is the major product from non-ciliated bronchiolar epithelial cells (Clara cells). We have produced 9 monoclonal antibodies (MoAbs) to human CC10 and analyzed their recognition epitopes. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for human CC10 determination was established using two MoAbs, TY-1 and TY.
CC10 levels in sera and bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluids were decreased by smoking. CC10 levels in sera of asthmatic patients and CC10 positive epithelial cells were decreased in small airways of asthmatic patients. CC10-positive epithelial cell proportions were inversely correlated with T cell and mast cell numbers in small airways of asthmatics. In sarcoidosis, CC10 levels in sera and BAL fluids of patients with good prognosis were significantly higher than those with poor prognosis. Recombinant human CC10 significantly inhibited interferon-gamma production from sarcoidosis BAL fluid cells. TY-5 neutralized CC10 function.
Several lines of evidence suggest that CC10 functions as an anti-inflammatory and anti-cytokine agent in the respiratory system. Evaluation of CC10 levels and CC10 expression may be useful for assessment of prognosis of asthma and sarcoidosis.