Effects of Oxygen Inhalation on Muscle Energy Metabolism in Patients with Chronic Respiratory Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUZAWA Tomoko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (10183310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIDA Munetaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20208408)
SHIOYA Sumie  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20102840)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspatient with chronic respiratory failure / exercise / muscle metabolism / ィイD131ィエD1P-magnetic resonance spectroscopy / near infrared spectroscopy / 呼吸不全 / ^<31>P-MRS
Research Abstract
In patients with chronic respiratory impairment (CRI), we found devreased intracellular pH (pHi) and phosphocreating (PCr) levels during mild exercise with ィイD131ィエD1P-magetic resonance spectoscopy (MRS). In this study, we investigated the relationship between dynamic responses of PCr and inorganic phosphate (Pi) and that of muscle oxygenation in forearm muscle during hand gripping exercise in patients with CRI. Twelve patients with CRI (P: 68.6±4.9 yr.) and eight healthy subjects (C: 61.4±4.9 yr.) were studied. Two consecutive exercise tests under air or oxygen were performed in P. Changes in PCr and Pi were measured by the ィイD131ィエD1P-MR, and changes in muscle oxygenation were measured by the near infrared spectoscopy (NIRS). The changes in PCr/(PCr+Pi) at the onset to and recovery from exercise were fit with monoexponential curve to determine the time constant (τ PCr). With NIRS, the time to reach to half maximal change of oxygenated hemoglobin (HbOィイD22ィエD2) and deoxygenated hemogl … More obin (Hb)(T1/2HbO ィイD22ィエD2, T1/2Hb) was calculated. At the onset of exercise, T1/2HbO ィイD22ィエD2 and T1/2Hb were significantly faster in P than in C. OィイD22ィエD2 inhalation made the T1/2HbOィイD22ィエD2 shorter in four patients whose PCr/(PCr+Pi) increased under oxygen inhalation (OィイD22ィエD2 responder). In contrast, the T1/2HbOィイD22ィエD2 under OィイD22ィエD2 inhalation did not change in the rest of the eight patients, who showed no change in PCr/(PCr+Pi) inspite of OィイD22ィエD2 inhalation (OィイD22ィエD2 non-responder). There was no significant defference in τ PCr at the onset. During the recovery, there were no significant differences in T1/2HbOィイD22ィエD2 or T1/2Hb between P and C. However, τPCr during the recovery was significantly longer in P than in C. Limitation of substrates such as O ィイD22ィエD2 or other nutrients may cause the fast response of HbO ィイD22ィエD2 and Hb at the onset of exercise, The different response of muscle oxygenation at the onset between P and C suggested that earlier muscle deoxygenation induced the activation of anaerobic glycolysis in patients with CRI. The effect of O ィイD22ィエD2 on T1/2 of HbO ィイD22ィエD2 and Hb in oxygen responder may suggest that oxygen utilization increases under oxygen inhalation, and that the altered muscle energy metabolism in O ィイD22ィエD2 responder may be caused by decreased O ィイD22ィエD2 supply. In contrast, the altered muscle metabolism in the O ィイD22ィエD2 non-responder may be attributed to a factor other than O ィイD22ィエD2. Less