The clinicopathological spectrum of pulmonary diseases in MPO-ANCA-associated vasculitides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Sakae  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (20190275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koichiro  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員
TANAKA Sayuri  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPulmonary fibrosis / MPO-ANCA / Vasculitis / Histopathology / Prognosis / 治療 / 肺病変 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺出血 / 細気管支炎
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to assess pulmonary fibrosis (PF) in patients who tested positive for myeloperoxidase antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (MPO-ANCA) by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. We reviewed 43 patients (21 males and 22 females with a mean age of 65 yrs) diagnosed as having pulmonary disease with positive MPO-ANCA levels ranging from 10 to 840 EU with a mean of 141.7 EU, during the period from 1993 through 2000. The pulmonary disorders observed in the 43 patients were PF in 31, bronchiolitis in 6, pulmonary hemorrhage in 5 and bronchial asthma in 1. Evidence of glomerulonephritis was demonstrated in 16 patients. Among 31 patients with PF, some had underlying systemic diseases as follows : 8 had microscopic polyangiitis ; 4 had sjogren's syndrome ; 3 patients had progressive systemic sclerosis (PSS) ; rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was -found in 2 ; polymyositis, PSS/RA, mixed connective tissue disease, relapsing polychondritis, and sarcoidosis were each found in 1 patient … More while 9 patients had PF of unknown etiology . The clinical features included a history of dry cough and/or fine crackles in all 31 patients. Chest radiographs showed honeycomb lesions in the lung bases in 26 of the patients. Histopathological features of the diseased lung tissues were analyzed in 15 patients with PF.The interstitial fibrosis was not confined to the alveolar walls, but extended to the proximal interstitial tissues and interlobular septa in 13. Honeycomb lesions were noted in 12 cases. Vasculitis was confirmed in the bronchial arteries and/or pulmonary arterioles in 5. The mortalitiy was as high as 13 out of 31 patients with PF.The causes of death were : exacerbation of PF in 5 (two of whom were associated with pulmonary hemorrhage), lung cancer in 2, pneumonia in 4 and digestive tract bleeding in 2. Although there was no correlation between MPO-ANCA titers and the activity of PF, the results emphasize that the positive NPO-ANCA is an important unfavorable prognostic factor in patients with PF. Less