Elucidation of molecular mechanism underlying selective neuronal death following ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masayasu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20192346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Keisuke  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OHTSUKI Toshiho  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KITAGAWA Kazuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70301257)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTyrosine phosphorvlation / cerebral ischemia / microcirculation / Apoptosis / stress protein / HSP110 / チロシンキナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
In order to achieve a better understanding of molecular mechanism underlying selective neuronal death, we have established a reproducible model of transient global ischemia and focal ischemia in mice and examined the involvement of microcirculatory disturbance and apoptosis in cerebral ischemia by employing ICAM-1 knockout mice and BCL-2 transgenic mice. Our results supported the notion that microcirculatory disturbance is involved in expansion of infarction after focal ischemia but not in selective neuronal death, and apoptotic mechanism may be involved in selective neuronal death following transient global ischemia. Next, we tried to identify a molecule involved in selective neuronal death. We employed the mRNA differential display method in the four vessel occlusion model in rats. Some genes were identified as candidates that encode ischemia-responsive protein, and one of them was cloned as ischemia-responsive protein 94 kDa(irp94)from the rat hippocampal cDNA library. Sequence analysis showed that rat irp94 was a novel member of the HSP110 family. irp94 mRNA was enhanced 4-24 h after ischemia and in situ hybridization histochemistry showed neuronal localization of irp mRNA. Our study suggested that irp94 might play an important role in the environmental altering neuronal functions, especially after ischemia.