Research for the pathophysiology of adrenoleukodystrophy and therapeutic measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50230462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIWAKI Takayuki  Kyushu University, Medical Science, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80284496)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadrenoleukodystrophy / knockout mouse / very long chain fatty acid / peroxisome / microglia / lovastatin / neural stem cell / 脳移植
Research Abstract
The pathophysiology of adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD) was investigated and the therapeutic measures for ALD was examined, using the ALD gene-knockout mice. The additional expression of very long chain acyl-CoA synthetase (VLACS) alone did not correct the impairment of β -oxidation of very long chain fatty acid (VLCFA) in ALD protein (ALDP)-deficient cells, suggesting that A+DP is required for VLCS to function. The amount of VLACS in the peroxisomal fraction was lowered in the ALDP-deficient mouse, suggesting that ALDP plays a role in the peroxisomal localization of VLACS.
The function of inflammatory cells was examined in the ALDP-deficient mouse. The ALDP-deficiency did not enhance the activation of microglia and macrophage by interferon-γ and lipopolysaccharide.
Lovastatin corrects the accumulation of VLCFA in the plasma of ALD patients, but did not that in the tissues including the brain and spinal cord of ALDP-deficient mice.
The murine neural stem cells, C17-2, was injected into the ventricle of the newborn ALDP-deficient mice. The accumulation of VLCFA was not corrected in the whole brain probably due to the small number of the implanted cells.