The effect of anti-ganglioside antibodies on ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Itsuro  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80183573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Fujio  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20271140)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150059)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20159510)
KASUNOKI Susumu  Tokyo University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90195438)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsconduction block / ion channel / Anti-ganglioside antibody / CIDP / whole-cell clamp / Guillain Barre syndrome / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / バッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
Anti-ganglioside antibodies are often detected in the sera of patients with Guillain-Barre syndrome(GBS) and multifocal motor neuropathy with persistent conduction block(MMN) and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy(CIDP). The physiological role of anti-ganglioside antibodies is debated. In this study, we tested the effect of immunoglobulins from patients with anti-ganglioside antibodies on ion currents using the whole-cell clamp method. NaィイD1+ィエD1 currents were not affected in both chronic and direct conditions. The suppression of NaィイD1+ィエD1, which has been proposed as the pathomechanism of conduction block, may be due to secondary effects of immunoglobulin on axonal membrane.