MITE INFECTION IS A CAUSE OF GUILLAIN-BARRE SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kyoichi  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL, NEUROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70159086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Masatoshi  INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, CHIEF, SAITAMA PREFECTURE, 科長
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  SAlTAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00265422)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmite / P2 protein / experimental autoimmune neuritis / Guillain-Barre syndrome / Giycyphagus domesticus / Guillain-Barre症候群 / 細胞性免疫 / 神経病理
Research Abstract
P2 protein (P2) of the peripheral nerve myelin and P2-speciffic T cells induce experimental autoimmune neuritis (EAN), an animal model of Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS). Recently, we found that P2 was homologous with the recombinant allergen (BTPRO) from the mite Blomia tropicalis, and the homologous portion corresponded to the neurtitogenic site of P2. As we succeeded in rearing Glycyphagus domesticus which was the same family as Blomia tropicalis, 12 Lewis rats were immunized with a mixture of Glycyphagus domesticus. Five out of them exhibited a limp tall and mild paraparesis. Histological examinations of the spinal nerve roots and the caudae equinae showed perivascular cell infiltration, mild and definite demyelination. Imnmunoblotting showed a single 14KD band of the mite Glycyphagus domesticus reacted with the anti-P2 antibody. These data suggest that mite could induce EAN in rats and mite infection may play an important role in the pathogenesis of GBS.